Booker Prize Project

About Booker Prize:
    The Man Booker Prize for Fiction (formerly known as the Booker-McConnell Prize and commonly known simply as the Booker Prize) is a literary prize awarded each year for the best original novel, written in the English language and published in the UK.
     From its inception, only Commonwealth, Irish, and South African (later Zimbabwean) citizens were eligible to receive the prize; in 2014, however, this eligibility was widened to any English-language novel.

About the project:
The idea to read all Booker Prize winner novels has stuck in my head for a couple of years already. The problem I faced  to get the actual books. Now it is much easier and so I decided to continue with the idea. So I start this project in January 2017 and will update this page regularly. We will see how many years it will take me to finish))

Winners 21st century
2016 - The Sellout (Paul Beatty)
2015 – A History of Seven Killings (Marlon James) *
2014 – The Narrow Road to the Deep North (Richard Flanagan) *
2013 – The Luminaries (Eleanor Catton)
2012 – Bring Up the Bodies (Hilary Mantel) *
2011 – The Sense of an Ending (Julian Barnes) *
2010 – The Finkler Question (Howard Jacobson) *
2010 - Troubles (J. G. Farrell) - Lost Man Booker Prize
2009 – Wolf Hall (Hilary Mantel) *
2008 – The White Tiger  (Aravind Adiga) *
2007 – The Gathering (Anne Enright)
2006 – The Inheritance of Loss (Kiran Desai) *
2005 – The Sea (John Banville) *
2004 – The Line of Beauty (Alan Hollinghurst) *
2003 – Vernon God Little (DBC Pierre)
2002 – Life of Pi (Yann Martel) 
2001 – True History of the Kelly Gang (Peter Carey) *
2000 – The Blind Assassin (Margaret Atwood) *

Winners 20th century
1999 – Disgrace (J. M. Coetzee) *
1998 – Amsterdam: A Novel (Ian McEwan) *
1997 – The God of Small Things (Arundhati Roy) *
1996 – Last Orders (Graham Swift) *
1995 – The Ghost Road (Pat Barker)
1994 – How Late It Was, How Late (James Kelman) *
1993 – Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha (Roddy Doyle)
1992 – The English Patient (Michael Ondaatje) *
1992 – Sacred Hunger (Barry Unsworth)
1991 – The Famished Road (Ben Okri) *
1990 – Possession: A Romance (A.S. Byatt) *
1989 – The Remains of the Day (Kazuo Ishiguro) *
1988 – Oscar and Lucinda (Peter Carey)
1987 – Moon Tiger (Penelope Lively) *
1986 – The Old Devils (Kingsley Amis) *
1985 – The Bone People (Keri Hulme)
1984 – Hotel Du Lac (Anita Brookner) *
1983 – Life & Times of Michael K. (J. M. Coetzee) *
1982 – Schindler’s Ark (Thomas Keneally)
1981 – Midnight’s Children (Salman Rushdie) *
1980 – Rites of Passage (William Golding) *
1979 – Offshore (Penelope Fitzgerald)
1978 – The Sea, the Sea (Iris Murdoch) *
1977 – Staying On (Paul Scott) *
1976 – Saville (David Storey) *
1975 – Heat and Dust (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala) *
1974 – The Conservationist (Nadine Gordimer)
1974 – Holiday (Stanley Middleton)
1973 – The Siege of Krishnapur (J. G. Farrell)
1972 – G. (John Berger) *
1971 – In A Free State (V. S Naipul)
1970 – The Elected Member (Bernice Rubens)
1969 – Something to Answer For (P.H Newby)
* Books I already have

Below I have a quit huge list of Longlisted/Shortlisted titles, which i did not worked through yet. So for now it is just a list. I hope with the time, when my "winner list" will grow thinner I dedicate more time to book search of the below titles.
1969   
    Figures in a Landscape    (Barry England)
    The Impossible Object    (Nicholas Mosley)
    The Nice and the Good    (Iris Murdoch)
    The Public Image    (Muriel Spark)
    From Scenes Like These    (Gordon Williams)
1970   
    John Brown's Body    (A L Barker)
    Eva Trout    (Elizabeth Bowen)
    Bruno's Dream    (Iris Murdoch)
    Mrs Eckdorf in O'Neill's Hotel    (William Trevor)
    The Conjunction    (Terence Wheeler)
1970 - The Lost Man Booker Prize  
    The Birds on the Trees     (Nina Bawden)
    The Bay of Noon     (Shirley Hazzard)
    Fire From Heaven     (Mary Renault)
    The Driver's Seat     (Muriel Spark)
    The Vivisector     (Patrick White)
1971   
    The Big Chapel     (Thomas Kilroy)
    Briefing for a Descent into Hell     (Doris Lessing)
    St Urbain's Horseman     (Mordecai Richler)
    Goshawk Squadron     (Derek Robinson)
    Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont    (Elizabeth Taylor)
1972   
    The Bird of Night     (Susan Hill)
    The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith     (Thomas Keneally)
    Pasmore     (David Storey)
1973   
    The Dressmaker     (Beryl Bainbridge)
    The Green Equinox     (Elizabeth Mavor)
    The Black Prince     (Iris Murdoch)
1974   
    Ending Up     (Kingsley Amis)
    The Bottle Factory Outing     (Beryl Bainbridge)
    In Their Wisdom     (C. P. Snow)
1975   
    Gossip from the Forest    (Thomas Keneally)
1976   
    An Instant in the Wind     (André Brink)
    Rising     (R. C. Hutchinson)
    The Doctor's Wife     (Brian Moore)
    King Fisher Lives     (Julian Rathbone)
    The Children of Dynmouth    (William Trevor)
1977   
    Peter Smart's Confessions     (Paul Bailey)
    Great Granny Webster     (Caroline Blackwood)
    Shadows on our Skin     (Jennifer Johnston)
    The Road to Lichfield     (Penelope Lively)
    Quartet in Autumn     (Barbara Pym)
1978   
    Jake's Thing     (Kingsley Amis)
    Rumours of Rain     (André Brink)
    The Bookshop     (Penelope Fitzgerald)
    God on the Rocks     (Jane Gardam)
    A Five-Year Sentence    (Bernice Rubens)
1979   
    Confederates     (Thomas Keneally)
    A Bend in the River     (V. S. Naipaul)
    Joseph     (Julian Rathbone)
    Praxis    (Fay Weldon)
1980   
    Earthly Powers     (Anthony Burgess)
    Clear Light of Day     (Anita Desai)
    The Beggar Maid     (Alice Munro)
    No Country for Young Men     (Julia O'Faolain)
    Pascali's Island     (Barry Unsworth)
    A Month in the Country    (J. L. Carr)
1981   
    Good Behaviour     (Molly Keane)
    The Sirian Experiments     (Doris Lessing)
    The Comfort of Strangers     (Ian McEwan)
    Rhine Journey     (Ann Schlee)
    Loitering with Intent     (Muriel Spark)
    The White Hotel    (D. M. Thomas)
1982   
    Silence Among the Weapons     (John Arden)
    An Ice-Cream War     (William Boyd)
    Constance or Solitary Practices     (Lawrence Durrell)
    The 27th Kingdom     (Alice Thomas Ellis)
    Sour Sweet    (Timothy Mo)
1983   
    Rates of Exchange     (Malcolm Bradbury)
    Flying to Nowhere     (John Fuller)
    The Illusionist     (Anita Mason)
    Shame     (Salman Rushdie)
    Waterland    (Graham Swift)
1984   
    Empire of the Sun     (J. G. Ballard)
    Flaubert's Parrot     (Julian Barnes)
    In Custody     (Anita Desai)
    According to Mark     (Penelope Lively)
    Small World    (David Lodge)
1985   
    Illywhacker     (Peter Carey)
    The Battle of Pollocks Crossing     (J. L. Carr)
    The Good Terrorist     (Doris Lessing)
    Last Letters from Hav     (Jan Morris)
    The Good Apprentice    (Iris Murdoch)
1986   
    The Handmaid's Tale     (Margaret Atwood) - read February 2017
    Gabriel's Lament     (Paul Bailey)
    What's Bred in the Bone     (Robertson Davies)
    An Artist of the Floating World     (Kazuo Ishiguro)
    An Insular Possession    (Timothy Mo)
1987   
    Anthills of the Savannah     (Chinua Achebe)
    Chatterton     (Peter Ackroyd)
    Circles of Deceit     (Nina Bawden)
    The Colour of Blood     (Brian Moore)
    The Book and the Brotherhood     (Iris Murdoch)
1988   
    Utz     (Bruce Chatwin)
    The Beginning of Spring     (Penelope Fitzgerald)
    Nice Work     (David Lodge)
    The Satanic Verses     (Salman Rushdie)
    The Lost Father    (Marina Warner)
1989   
    Cat's Eye     (Margaret Atwood)
    The Book of Evidence     (John Banville)
    Jigsaw     (Sybille Bedford)
    A Disaffection     (James Kelman)
    Restoration    (Rose Tremain)
1990   
    An Awfully Big Adventure     (Beryl Bainbridge)
    The Gate of Angels     (Penelope Fitzgerald)
    Amongst Women     (John McGahern)
    Lies of Silence     (Brian Moore)
    Solomon Gursky Was Here    (Mordecai Richler)
1991   
    Time's Arrow     (Martin Amis)
    The Van     (Roddy Doyle)
    Such a Long Journey     (Rohinton Mistry)
    The Redundancy of Courage     (Timothy Mo)
    Reading Turgenev    (William Trevor)
1992   
    Serenity House     (Christopher Hope)
    The Butcher Boy     (Patrick McCabe)
    Black Dogs     (Ian McEwan)
    Daughters of the House    (Michèle Roberts)
1993   
    Under the Frog     (Tibor Fischer)
    Scar Tissue     (Michael Ignatieff)
    Remembering Babylon     (David Malouf)
    Crossing the River     (Caryl Phillips)
    The Stone Diaries    (Carol Shields)
1994   
    Reef     (Romesh Gunesekera)
    Paradise     (Abdulrazak Gurnah)
    The Folding Star     (Alan Hollinghurst)
    Beside the Ocean of Time     (George Mackay Brown)
    Knowledge of Angels    (Jill Paton Walsh)
1995   
    In Every Face I Meet     (Justin Cartwright)
    The Moor's Last Sigh     (Salman Rushdie)
    Morality Play     (Barry Unsworth)
    The Riders    (Tim Winton)
1996   
    Alias Grace     (Margaret Atwood)
    Every Man for Himself     (Beryl Bainbridge)
    Reading in the Dark     (Seamus Deane)
    The Orchard on Fire     (Shena Mackay)
    A Fine Balance    (Rohinton Mistry)
1997   
    Quarantine     (Jim Crace)
    The Underground Man     (Mick Jackson)
    Grace Notes     (Bernard MacLaverty)
    Europa     (Tim Parks)
    The Essence of the Thing    (Madeleine St John)
1998   
    Master Georgie     (Beryl Bainbridge)
    England, England     (Julian Barnes)
    The Industry of Souls     (Martin Booth)
    Breakfast on Pluto     (Patrick McCabe)
    The Restraint of Beasts    (Magnus Mills)
1999   
    Fasting, Feasting     (Anita Desai)
    Headlong     (Michael Frayn)
    Our Fathers     (Andrew O'Hagan)
    The Map of Love     (Ahdaf Soueif)
    The Blackwater Lightship    (Colm Tóibín)
2000   
    The Hiding Place     (Trezza Azzopardi)
    The Keepers of Truth     (Michael Collins)
    When We Were Orphans     (Kazuo Ishiguro)
    English Passengers     (Matthew Kneale)
    The Deposition of Father McGreevy    (Brian O'Doherty)
2001   
    Atonement     (Ian McEwan)
    Oxygen     (Andrew Miller)
    number9dream     (David Mitchell)
    The Dark Room     (Rachel Seiffert)
    Hotel World    (Ali Smith) - read November 2016
2002   
    Family Matters     (Rohinton Mistry)
    Unless     (Carol Shields)
    The Story of Lucy Gault     (William Trevor)
    Fingersmith     (Sarah Waters)
    Dirt Music    (Tim Winton)
2003   
    Brick Lane     (Monica Ali)
    Oryx and Crake     (Margaret Atwood)
    The Good Doctor     (Damon Galgut)
    Notes on a Scandal     (Zoë Heller)
    Astonishing Splashes of Colour    (Clare Morrall)
2004   
    Bitter Fruit     (Achmat Dangor)
    The Electric Michelangelo     (Sarah Hall)
    Cloud Atlas     (David Mitchell)
    The Master     (Colm Tóibín)
    I'll Go to Bed at Noon    (Gerard Woodward)
2005   
    Arthur & George     (Julian Barnes)
    A Long Long Way     (Sebastian Barry)
    Never Let Me Go     (Kazuo Ishiguro)- read October 2017
    The Accidental     (Ali Smith)
    On Beauty    (Zadie Smith)
2006   
    The Secret River     (Kate Grenville)
    Carry Me Down     (M. J. Hyland)
    In the Country of Men     (Hisham Matar)
    Mother's Milk     (Edward St Aubyn)
    The Night Watch    (Sarah Waters)
2007   
    Darkmans     (Nicola Barker)
    The Reluctant Fundamentalist     (Mohsin Hamid)
    Mister Pip     (Lloyd Jones)
    On Chesil Beach     (Ian McEwan)
    Animal's People    (Indra Sinha)
2008   
    The Secret Scripture     (Sebastian Barry)
    Sea of Poppies     (Amitav Ghosh)
    The Clothes on Their Backs     (Linda Grant)
    The Northern Clemency     (Philip Hensher)
    A Fraction of the Whole    (Steve Toltz)
2009   
    The Children's Book     (A. S. Byatt)
    Summertime     (J. M. Coetzee)
    The Quickening Maze     (Adam Foulds)
    The Glass Room     (Simon Mawer)
    The Little Stranger    (Sarah Waters)
2010   
    Parrot and Olivier in America     (Peter Carey)
    Room     (Emma Donoghue)
    In a Strange Room     (Damon Galgut)
    The Long Song     (Andrea Levy)
    C    (Tom McCarthy)
2011   
    Jamrach's Menagerie     (Carol Birch)
    The Sisters Brothers     (Patrick deWitt)
    Half-Blood Blues     (Esi Edugyan)
    Pigeon English     (Stephen Kelman)
    Snowdrops    (A D Miller)
2012   
    Swimming Home     (Deborah Levy)
    The Lighthouse     (Alison Moore)
    Umbrella     (Will Self)
    The Garden of Evening Mists     (Tan Twan Eng)
    Narcopolis    (Jeet Thayil)
2013   
    We Need New Names     (NoViolet Bulawayo)
    Harvest     (Jim Crace)
    The Lowland     (Jhumpa Lahiri)
    A Tale for the Time Being     (Ruth Ozeki)
    The Testament of Mary    (Colm Tóibín)
2014   
    To Rise Again at a Decent Hour     (Joshua Ferris)
    We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves     (Karen Joy Fowler)
    J     (Howard Jacobson)
    The Lives of Others     (Neel Mukherjee)
    How to Be Both    (Ali Smith)
2015   
    Satin Island     (Tom McCarthyv
    The Fishermen     (Chigozie Obioma)
    The Year of the Runaways     (Sunjeev Sahota)
    A Spool of Blue Thread     (Anne Tyler) - read March 2017
    A Little Life    (Hanya Yanagihara)
2016   
    Hot Milk     (Deborah Levy)
    His Bloody Project     (Graeme Macrae Burnet)
    Eileen     (Ottessa Moshfegh)
    All That Man Is     (David Szalay)
    Do Not Say We Have Nothing    (Madeleine Thien)

No comments:

Post a Comment